UNISON home
Cookies and Privacy  UNISONScotland www
This is our archive website that is no longer being updated.
For the new website please go to
www.unison-scotland.org
Join UNISON
Join UNISON
Click here
Home News About us Join Us Contacts Help Resources Learning Links UNISON UK
 
 

 

People in UNISONScotland

 

UNISON is member-led. The union's elected lay officers work in partnership with a staff team of officials. Scotland's lay officers are elected annually by the Scottish Council, a meeting of delegates from all branches.

TopSenior Full Time Officers

The Scottish Management Team (SMT) is led by the Scottish Secretary and includes four Scottish Organisers (also known as Regional Managers). The team has a shared responsibility for ensuring that the Region delivers each of the union's four National Objectives. Each Regional Manager leads in specific areas and they manage teams of organising, support and specialist staff.

Mike Kirby   Mike Kirby
Scottish Secretary
0800 0 857 857
m.kirby@unison.co.uk
     
     
Dave Watson  

Dave Watson
Scottish Organiser (Bargaining and Campaigns)
Objective 2 - Negotiating and bargaining on behalf of members and promoting equality
Objective 3 - Campaigning and promoting UNISON on behalf of members
Manages the Bargaining and Campaigns Team
0141 342 2840
d.watson@unison.co.uk
Blog: http://unisondave.blogspot.com

     
John Keggie  

John Keggie
Scottish Organiser (Recruitment and Organising)
Objective 1 - Recruiting, organising, representing and retaining members
Manager of the East, North, Islands, Central (SCENIC) Organising Team, and oversees Industrial Action
0141 342 2830
j.keggie@unison.co.uk

     
John Gallacher  

John Gallacher
Scottish Organiser (Recruitment and Organising)
Objective 1 - Recruiting, organising representing and retaining members
Manager of the Scotland West Organising Team
0141 342 2824
j.gallacher@unison.co.uk

TopSenior lay officers
Lillian Macer

 

Lillian Macer
Scottish Convener
0800 0 857 857
Lillian works in the health service
Stephen Smellie   Stephen Smellie
Depute Convener:
Stephen works for South Lanarkshire Council.
Pat Rowland   Pat Rowland
Treasurer
0800 0 857 857
p.rowland@unison.co.uk
     
     

 

TopCommittee Chairs & Secretaries
   
   
TopCommunications & Campaigns - Communications pages
John Stevenson   Chairperson
John Stevenson
webmanager@unison-edinburgh.org.uk
0131 220 5655
Jane Aitchison   Vice-Chairperson
Jane Aitchison

jane.aitchison@blueyonder.co.uk
Trisha Hamilton Danny Phillips

Secretary
Trisha Hamilton
(Job share Communications Officer Scotland)
t.hamilton@unison.co.uk
Danny Phillips (Job share Communications Officer Scotland)
0141 342 2877
d.phillips@unison.co.uk

TopLearning and Organising - L&O pages
Jim Burnett   Chairperson
Jim Burnett
Nancy Kelly   Secretary
Nancy Kelly

n.kelly@unison.co.uk
0131 226 0055
 
TopHealth & Safety - Health and Safety pages
Scott Donohoe   Chairperson
Scott Donohoe (Chair)

     
Diane Anderson   Secretary
Diane Anderson

0800 0 857 857
diane.anderson@unison.co.uk
TopInternational - International pages
Sam Macartney<  

Chairperson
Sam Macartney
sam.macartney@glasgowcityunison.co.uk
W 0141 552 7069, m 07803952264.

Simon Macfarlane   Secretary
Simon Macfarlane
s.macfarlane@unison.co.uk
0800 0 857 857

TopWelfare - Welfare pages
Adanna Brown   Chair
Adanna Brown
adanna.b.mccue15@hotmail.co.uk
Diane Anderson   Secretary
Diane Anderson

diane.anderson@unison.co.uk
0800 0 857 857
 TopService Groups

TopEnergy - Energy pages
Danny Gillespie

 

Chairperson
Danny Gillespie

Vice Chair
John Dodds

Gerry Crawley   Secretary
Gerry Crawley

0800 0 857 857
g.crawley@unison.co.uk
 
 
 TopFire and Rescue - Fire and Rescue pages
Derek Jackson   Derek Jackson
Interim Branch Secretary Derek.Jackson@firescotland.gov.uk
Sara Duncan   Lead officer
Sara Duncan
Contact
s.duncan@unison.co.uk
 

 

 

TopFurther Education - Further Education pages
Chris Greenshields  

Chairperson
Chris Greenshields

Emma Phillips   Secretary
Emma Phillips
e.phillips@unison.co.uk

TopHealth  - Healthcare pages
Tom Waterson

 

Chairperson
Tom Waterson
Sandra-Dee Masson   Vice Chair
Sandra-Dee Masson
Willy Duffy

 

Secretary
Willie Duffy
w.duffy@unison.co.uk

 

 

 

 

TopHigher Education - Higher Education pages
  Colin Jones

Co-Chairs
Ellen Gibson
Colin Jones

Emma Phillips   Secretary
Emma Phillips
e.phillips@unison.co.uk
 TopLocal Government - Local Government pages
Mark Ferguson

 

Chairperson
Mark Ferguson

Inez Teece

Carol Ball

Vice Chairs
Inez Teece, Carol Ball

Traceydalling   Secretary
Tracey Dalling
Social Work Issues Group
Stephen Smellie
Chair: Stephen Smellie
Mandy McDowall
Secretary: Mandy McDowall
Education Issues Group
Carol Ball
Chair: Carol Ball
Secretary: Ken Matthews
 
 TopPolice  - Police pages
George McIrvine

 

Chairperson
George McIrvine

Tayside Police

Michelle Brady

 

Vice-Chair
Michelle Brady
Grampian Police
Gerry Crawley   Secretary
Gerry Crawley

g.crawley@unison.co.uk
 

TopCommunity - Community pages

New service group from 2009 covering the community and voluntary sector
Ian Williamson

Cheryl McCormick

Chairperson
Ian Williamson

Vice Chair
Cheryl McCormick

Deborah Dyer  

Secretary
Deborah Dyer
d.dyer@unison.co.uk
0800 0 857 857

 
TopWater - Water pages
    Chairperson
Steve Scott
steve.scott@scottishwater.co.uk
Gerry Crawley   Secretary
Gerry Crawley

0800 0 857 857
g.crawley@unison.co.uk

 
TopSelf Organised Groups/ others 

TopBlack Members - Black Members pages
 

 

Chairperson
Rakiya Suleiman

Vice Chair
Kashina Kashina

Peter Sharma   Secretary
Peter Sharma

TopDisabled Members - Disabled Members pages
 

 

Chair
Tony Slaven

Vice-Chair
Jackie Anderson

  John Nisbet Secretary
John Nisbet
 

 

 

TopLesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender - LGBT pages
   

Co-Convenors
Willie Docherty
Lynn Sheridan

   

National Reps
Elaine Duffy and Norma Black

 TopWomens Committee - Womens Committee pages
Davena Rankin

Davena Rankin
Chair

 

Norma Black   Viv Thomson
Vice Chair
   
Pat Law
 TopRetired Members Committee - Retired Members pages
Peter McCann

 

Chairperson
Peter McCann
Sue Chalmers

 

Secretary
Sue Chalmers
01387 267647
 

TopYoung Members Committee - Young Members pages

Katrina Rankin

 

Chair:
Katrina Rankin

Vice Chair:
Ryan Boyle

Wendy Hudson   Secretary
Wendy Hudson

TopNational Executive Council members 

UNISON's National Executive Council (NEC), made up of around 60 lay elected members, is the union's supreme governing body between national conferences.

UNISON Scotland has five NEC members elected by postal ballot of all members. There are also NEC seats for Service Groups and Additional Member seats elected on a UK basis.

The number of NEC members Scotland is entitled to is based on the number of members. Members are also elected on the basis of proportionality, that is to reflect the percentage of women membership.

Jane Carolan   Jane Carolan (Chairs NEC Policy Comittee)
(Glasgow Housing)
Gordon McKay   Gordon McKay
(Ayrshire and Arran Health)
Sandra-Dee Masson
Sandra-Dee Masson
(Grampian Health)
Davens Rankin   Davena Rankin
(Glasgow Caledionian University)
Maggie Cook   Maggie Cook
(Falkirk Council) Low Paid Member Seat
Service Group Executive Members
    Community: Stephen Brown, Cheryl McCormick
    Energy: Tony Grieve, Elaine Duffy
    Healthcare: Alex Joyce,Wilma Brown, Lesley McConnell
    Higher Education: Davena Rankin, Kathryn Muir
    Local Government: Alison McCorquodale, Susan Kennedy, Mark Ferguson, Colin Paterson, Carol Ball
    Police and Justice: Raymond Brown, Michelle Brady
    Water, Environment & Transport: Steve Scott
     

top